Almond Blossom Festival

 


54th Annual Almond Blossom Festival


The 2016 Winner's Circle!

Almond Blossom Parade

Sweepstakes:
 
The CalCrush Clydesdales

Best Float: 
RE/MAX Executive

Best Band:
 
Livingston Middle School

Most Entertaining:

Ripon Teacher’s Rock

Hometown Spirit:
 
Schaffer’s Tae Kwon Do



Almond Blossom Equestrian


Equestrian Overall Sweepstakes:
Claudio Arroyo

Vehicle Hitch Horse Drawn: 
Wilbur-Ellis Hitch Team

Charro/Charra Mounted Groups:
Amigos de a Caballo


Fancy Dressed Western: 
 
1st Place: Candy Graham
2nd Place: Julia Chamberlain


Drill Teams:

Stanislaus County 4-H Drill Team
 

Charro/Charra Costume:  
Claudio Arroyo

Ladies Side Saddle:  
Charlie Alamo

Novelty/ Fiesta Mounted Groups:
1st Place: Backcountry Horsemen, Mid-Valley Unit
2nd Place: Star Lite Farms
3rd Place: 2015 La Grange Rodeo Queen & Contestants


Sheriffs Posse: 
 
1st Place:  Merced County Sheriffs Posse
 2nd Place: Alameda County Sheriffs Posse
3rd Place:  Fudame County Sheriffs Posse


Novelty Fiesta Costume:
CSHA Royalty

Plain Western:
Coss Cultural Best Friends



Almond Blossom Fun Run

1 Mile Overall Results:
1st Place: Luke Nydam
2nd Place: John Loeffler
3rd Place: Daniel Navaro



8k Overall Results:
1st Place: Raymond Rodriguez
2nd Place: Aaron Mackey
3rd Place: Roman Franzia
 

For age group results and further information, please visit: Results

 

Almond Blossom Diaper Derby
1st Place: James Heinrich
2nd Place: Gavin Cloward
3rd Place: Salvador Del Toro




Almond Blossom Art Show


Best of Show: Shirley Sharp “395 to Mono Lake”
1st Place: Shirley Sharp “Keep Watch Over the Sea”
2nd Place: Donna VanGroningen Slayter “Highway 49#1”
3rd Place: Shirley Brocchini “Rhonda” 

Honorable Mentions:

Sharron Kuhn “Monet’s Garden”
Ron Nelson “Round up Time”
Sharon Jermane “Birds in Flight”
Donna Slayter “Marin Bay”
Anne Endres “Shapes-Color-Light”
Gayle Kiser “Yosemite”
Anna Barber “Kitty Reflections”
Anne Endres “Color Cat”
Kendra Van Rys “Beauty in Pain”