Almond Blossom Festival

53rd Annual Almond Blossom Festival RESULTS:
ABF Art Show
Art Category:
Best of Show:
Shirley Sharp "From the Garden"
1st Place: Shirley Sharp "Rising Storm"
2nd Place: Anne Endres "Callie Cat"
3rd Place: Corrie VanderHelm-Davis "Yosemite Chapel"
Honorable Mention:
Salvador Bailon "A Natural Resounding"
Shirley Brocchini "Tuscany"
Paris Douma "Northern Shore"
Anne Endres "Beagle"
Barbara Feichtmeir "Aspen Trees"
Mike Peral "Divinity"
Shirley Sharp "Summer at the Bay" & "The One that Got Away"

Photography:
Best of Show: Darlene Winchell "Awaiting a Solo"
1st Place: Marian McGlothlin "Whee"
2nd Place: Anna Barber "Tulip Farm Revisited"
3rd Place: Darlene Winchell "Time is Pearishable"
Honorable Mention:
Judy Baker "Owl"
Anna Barber "Foothill Orchards"
Barbara Kamps "City Scape" & "La Sirena"
Tim Kuesthardt "Peekaboo"
Shannon Kuhn "Flight over Blossoms"
Dennis McCoy "Volkswagen"
Margaret McCoy "Lady"
Marian McGlothlin "Ridin'"
Darlene Winchell "Mystic Oak"


ABF Baking Contest

Cakes:
Beginner:
1st Olivia Kahler - Almond Paste Cake
Junior: 1st Kali Spade - Almond Cake
Senior: 1st Amy Costa - Almond Cake

Breads:
Beginner:

1st Sage Peterson - Almond Chocolate Bannana Bread
Junior:
3rd Gianna Smith - Almond Honey Bread
Senior:
1st Ali LePage - California Loaf
2nd Linda Le Page - Cherry Almond Coffee Cake
3rd Amy Lee - Persimmon Bread

Cookies & Bars:
Beginner:

1st Aaron Biggs - Almond Butter Cookies
2nd Annie Wild - Grandma Jan's Spanish Cookies
3rd Sydney Yonker - Almond Cupcakes
Junior:
1st Natasha Smith - Holiday Almond Bars
2nd Madyson Valencia - Almond Joy Cookies
3rd Emma Dolieslager - Almond Blossoms
Senior:
1st Stephanie Biggs - Almond Sandies
2nd Laura Kahler - Almond Ice Box Cookies
3rd Aaron Hollandsworth - Buttery Almond Chocolate Chip Cookies

Candies & Chocolates:
Beginner:
1st Madeline Curtis - Chocolate Almond Clusters
Senior:
1st Shannon Kuhn - Nutty Toffee

Pastries:

Senior:
1st Janelle Hedeguard - Triple Almond Sticky Buns
2nd Laura Kahler - Almond Paste Cake


ABF Diaper Derby
1st Place: Penelope Ann Llora -  (diaper cake, $75 gift card to Canal Street Grille, $25 gift card to Classy Nails)
2nd Place: Emmett Ayala -  ($50 gift certificate to Pizza Plus, $25 gift card to Classy Nails)
3rd Place: Eddison Ayala -  ($25 gift card to Once Upon a Child, $25 gift card to Classy Nails)


ABF Fun Run
 All results:
http://www.shadowchase.org/results/

1 Mile Race Over All:
1st James Garcia         05:01.3
2nd Ernesto Valencia    05:03.2
3rd David Morales        05:03.3

8K Race Over All:
1st Javier Maciel         28:01.0
2nd James Garcia        28:12.6
3rd Jason Noriega        28:15.7

ABF Parade 
Sweepstakes - $300 - Ripon Teachers Rock (Entry # 69)
Best Band - $200 - Livingston Middle School  (Entry # 26)
Best Float - $200 - Re/Max Executive (Entry #68)
Hometown Spirit - $100 - Girl Scout Brownie Troop 2131  (Entry # 21)
Most Entertaining - $100 - Tae Kwon Do (Entry # 28)
Equestrian Sweeps - $100 - Claudio Arroyo (Entry #41)


ABF Tractor Show


ALMOND BLOSSOM FESTIVAL

FEBRUARY 20 -22, 2015

See below for the schedule for Almond Blossom Festival for 2015.

 
"I HEARD IT THROUGH THE RIPON GRAPEVINE!" 

Almond Blossom Festival 2015

 

 

 

 

Kick off Dinner

Thursday, Jan. 8, 2015

6:00 PM-9:00 PM

Spring Creek

Fashion Show

Thursday, Feb. 12, 2015

7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Spring Creek

 Bake Off

Thursday, Feb. 19, 2015

7:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Community Center

 Art Exhibit

Friday. Feb. 20, 2015

11:00 AM - 6:00 PM

1st Congregational Church 

Art Exhibit

 Saturday, Feb. 21, 2015

10:00 AM - 4:00 PM 

1st Congregational Church

 Carnival $1 Night

Thursday. Feb. 19, 2015

4:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Mistlin Sports Park

 Lion's Club Spaghetti Dinner

Thursday, Feb. 19, 2015

4:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Community Center

Coronation

Thursday, Feb. 19,  2015

7:00 PM -8:00 PM

Ripon Community Center

Festival

Friday, Feb. 20, 2015

12:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Mistlin Sports Park

 Carnival

Friday, Feb. 20, 2015

5:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Mistlin Sports Park

 The Grange

Saturday, Feb. 20, 2015

6:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Grange Hall

 American Legion Auxiallry Breakfast

Saturday, Feb. 21, 2015

6:00 AM - 10:00 AM

American Legion
Post #190 Hall

Fun Run

Saturday, Feb. 21, 2015

8:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Stouffer Park

Diaper Derby

Saturday, Feb. 21, 2015

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Ripon High School

 Festival

 Saturday, Feb. 21, 2015

 10:00 AM - 9:00 PM

 Mistlin Sports Park

Carnival

Saturday, Feb. 21, 2015

12:00 PM - 11:00 PM

Mistlin Sports Park

Quarterback Bratts & Beer

Saturday, Feb. 21, 2015

11:00 AM-8:00 PM

Ripon Community Center

 Parade

Saturday, Feb. 21, 2015

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Downtown Ripon

Festival

Sunday, Feb. 22, 2015

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Mistlin Sports Park

 Carnival

Sunday, Feb. 22, 2015

12:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Mistlin Sports Park

Parade Route

 

The following road closures will occur at 7:00 am:

 

Nourse Ave. @ First St., blocking northbound traffic on Nourse Ave.

 

City Parking lot 100 blk E. Main St. @  E. Main St., blocking south bound to Main St.

 

Main St. @ Stockton Ave., blocking east traffic on Main St.

 

N. Locust Ave. @ Pine/Garrison blocking traffic accessing Garrison Ave.

 

S. Stockton Ave. @ First St. blocking access to Main St. (Traffic will be diverted back to Second St. via First St.)

The following road closures will occur at 11:45 am:

 

W. Main St. @ Walnut Ave., blocking north/south traffic on Walnut Ave.

 

W. Main St. @ Locust Ave., blocking north/south traffic on Locust Ave.

 

W. Main St. @ Elm Ave., blocking north/south traffic on Elm Ave.

 

W. Main St. @ Acacia Ave., blocking east/west traffic on W. Main St.

 

W. Main St. @ Orange Ave., blocking north/south traffic on Orange Ave.

 

W. Main St. @ Palm Ave., blocking north/south traffic on Palm Ave.

 

W. Main St. @ Maple Ave., block south traffic on Maple Ave.

 

W. Main St. @ Vera Ave., blocking north/east traffic on Vera Ave./W. Main St.

 

Vera Ave. @ Second St., blocking north/south traffic on Vera Ave.

 

Vera Ave. @ Third St., blocking west traffic on Third St.

 

Vera Ave. @ W. Fourth St., blocking north/east traffic on Vera Ave./ W. Fourth St.

 

W. Fourth St. @ Palm Ave., blocking north/south traffic on Palm Ave.

 

W. Fourth St. @ Orange Ave., blocking north/south traffic on Orange Ave.

 

W. Fourth St. @ S. Acacia Ave., blocking east/west traffic on W. Fourth St.

 

W. Fourth St. @ S. Elm Ave., blocking south traffic on S. Elm Ave.

 

W. Fourth St. @ S. Locust Ave., blocking south traffic on S. Locust Ave.

 

W. Fourth St. @ S. Walnut Ave., blocking north/south traffic on S. Walnut Ave.

 

W. Fourth St. @ S. Stockton Ave., blocking west traffic on W. Fourth St.

 

***All traffic from Capps Way, N. Elm Ave., N. Locust Ave., and N. Walnut Ave. will              be diverted north to Pine St. then west to Acacia Ave.***

 

The following road closures will occur at the start of the parade:

 

W. Main St. @ Acacia Ave., blocking north/south traffic on Acacia Ave.

 

Vera Ave. @ Second St., blocking east/west traffic on Second St.

 

W. Fourth St. @ S. Acacia Ave., blocking north/south traffic on S. Acacia Ave.

 

The following roads will be open, but closed to through traffic:

 

First St. @ S. Stockton Ave., No Through Traffic

 

S. Stockton Ave. @ City Parking Lot (100 blk. of S. Stockton Ave.), No Through Traffic

 

Third St. @ S. Locust Ave., No Through Traffic

 

Third St. @ S. Walnut Ave., No Through Traffic

 

Fifth St. @ S. Locust Ave., No Through Traffic